Where applicable, we publish responses to requests under the Freedom of Information Act 2000. This one, , is detailed below.

quick_reference_all

Other FOI's

Looking for other Freedom of Information requests? Visit our dedicated page to search.
manage_search

Freedom of Information

Published on 11 August 2020

Ref: FOI/20061

RE: FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT 2000 REQUEST

West Midlands Fire Service has now completed its search for the information requested on 22nd March 2020

Please find below a summary of our findings.

Request.

Can I please have your records concerning the sales of personal data from 2019 and 2020, including trading partners and money earned from transactions?

Please can I have your records concerning the determining the price of personal data, for sales and sharing for the time period January 2019- Present.

What types of personal data do you sell and are there any limits placed on this? For the time period of January 2019- Present.

Reply

West Midlands Fire Service does not sale personal data therefore this request is exempt under section 1 of the Freedom of Information 2000.  We do hold this information.

Request.

How many Subject Access Requests did you receive in the period 2017-2020, broken down by year? What types of personal data did they typically receive? For example email addresses, home addresses and telephone numbers?

Reply

2017 –  4 which of 2 related personal / occupational health records 2 – related to recruitment.

2018 – 6 which of 5 personal / occupational health records. 1 – related to recruitment.

2019 – 30 which of 15 where related personal / occupational health records and 15 related to related to recruitment.

2020 – 6 which of 5 where related personal / occupational health records and 1 related to recruitment.

If you have any queries about this freedom of information request, please contact us.  Please remember to quote the reference number above in any future communications.

For service complaints, issues or comments regarding this request please contact The Public Relations Department, West Midlands Fire Service, 99 Vauxhall Road, Birmingham, B7 4HW.

Further information concerning Freedom of Information requests can be found on the Information Commissioner website at either the following link: https://ico.org.uk/ or at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.

 

 

Please note: Due to a migration and ensuring the accessibility of our policies and documents where possible, not all documents referenced in our FOI's are available. If you require a copy of a document referenced in our FOI's which is not linked below or is in a format that is not accessible to you, please email contact@wmfs.net.